You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!
[…] If no one answers the door the documents can’t just be left on the door step or posted on the premises or put in the mail box or left with the cat.

“…of suitable age…” Unfortunately the RCW’s don’t define what this means.  However, there is case law which looks back to 1889 when Washington Territory became Washington State.  At that time the law specified age 14 as suitable age and the courts have followed that ever since.

“…and discretion…” The safe approach here is to look at the law’s requirements for who may be a witness.  RCW 5.60.020 provides:

Every person of sound mind and discretion, except as hereinafter provided, may be a witness in any action, or proceeding.

And RCW 5.60.050 defines who is not competent to be a witness:

RCW 5.60.050
The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
1. Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and