Given the multiple ways in which the notice can be served this is generally not a problem. Still, it is not unknown for the landlord, or his attorney, to want to come as close to the deadline as possible. If the end of the rental period is the end of the month, as it is in most (but not all) cases, the deadline is 20 days previous. For example, if the last day of the month is the 30th then the last day for service is the 10th.
NOTE: RCW 59.12.040 states “PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That when service is made by mail one additional day shall be allowed before the commencement of an action based upon such notice.”
In order to accomplish service by “premise service plus mailing” or “posting plus mailing” it is obvious a mailing is required. This adds an extra day to the computation.