You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!
[…] The summons must be served and returned in the same manner as a summons in other actions is served and returned.

Most of the above is primarily of importance to the plaintiff or his or her attorney. That said, it is important to note the “return day” is mentioned again. Also the manner of service and “return” refers back to RCW 4.28.080. You will note that unlike the general service provisions in RCW 59.12.080, RCW 59.18.365 does not address the timing of the return date in relation to the date of service. Since RCW 59.12 applies to residential evictions to the extent the Residential-Landlord Tenant Act does not have a specific provision to the contrary, the return date is the same as set forth in RCW 59.12.070, i.e. “not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service.”

59.18.370
Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful detainer actions — Writ of restitution — Application — Order — Hearing.