You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!
[…] A non-judicial real estate foreclosure allows a mortgage holder to execute against a borrower without resorting to the court system to recover the mortgaged property. The law requires the service of certain documents over a specified period of time. The entire procedure is extremely time sensitive.

For the purposes of this section the words “borrower”and “grantor” are to be considered as referring to the same person.

The first document served during a non-judicial real estate foreclosure is a Notice of Default. The requirement for this notice comes from RCW 61.24.030(7) which states in part:

RCW 61.24.030(8)
That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor. …….

Service of a Notice of Default must be completed at least 30 days before the notice of sale (more commonly known as a Notice of Trustee’s Sale) is recorded, transmitted or served. Service of the Notice of Default must be done in at least two parts.

Part 1 – The Notice of Default must be mailed, by both first class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known addresses of the borrower and grantor. These mailings are almost always done by the beneficiary or trustee.

Part 2 – The Notice of Default must be either: a) posted in a conspicuous place on the subject property, or b) personally served on the borrower and grantor. In nearly all instances this part of the service is accomplished by posting the notice on the property. Only in those rare instances where the real property cannot be reliably located, such as in the forest or in other unmarked areas, is service accomplished by presentation to the borrower.