You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!
[…] The plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals which supported the trial court’s ruling by holding the service invalid and affirming the dismissal of the case.

The plaintiff appealed again to the Supreme Court which overturned the lower courts’ rulings and remanding the case back to the trial court for appropriate action as an active case. The Supreme Court held the service valid and that jurisdiction by the trial court had been obtained over the defendant in this manner.

Specific Issues

Did service on the registered agent’s office manager satisfy the requirements of RCW 4.28.080(9)? Yes

Reasoning

The Court first looked to RCW 4.28.080(9) which states:

(9) If against a company or corporation other than those designated in subsections (1) through (8) of this section, to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.

Holdings

This subsection defines how service of obtained upon an entity such as the defendant in this case. The Court concluded that: